Divide
Ride Dogs
Lewis & Clark Trail
Summer 2005
Itinerary
FINAL
Mileages are from ACA's
book "Bicycling the Lewis & Clark Trail."
There
are motel options in most places.
Most longer-mileage days have nearly "dead flat" profiles. :-)
We are now back in BLM territory, so you may want to opt for a BML map or two for ND and MT.
Day/Date |
To/From |
Miles |
Camping |
Services (see maps for "usual" info. |
Comments - See ACA Map for L&C Field Notes. |
Pre-trip | Bismarck, ND | . |
Radisson
Hotel Bismarck (701) 255-6000
|
Bismarck: |
#
In Bismarck, #
Mandan:
- Art Galleries: Five Nations Arts, 401 West Main St., Mandan, is well known. |
Mon. |
Bismarck -> Double Ditch Indian Village (Historical Site) -> Washburn |
42.5 |
Cross Ranch State Pk., "one of the nicest in ND." w/ 6,000 acre nature preserve adjacent. To reserve Centennial Cabin, (800) 807-4723. OR City Park (camping)
|
"All Services" in Washburn - Dakota Farms (food). |
# Double Ditch Indian Village: State historical site along route. #
Washburn: |
Tues. July 5, Day 2 |
Washburn -> Ft. Clark -> Stanton -> Pick City |
45 |
Lake Sakakawea State Park (some of area's best salmon fishing) OR Downstream Campground (camping) |
Most services in Pick City. |
#
Ft. Clark: #
Stanton: Pick City: |
Wed. July 6, Day 3 |
Pick City -> Coleharbor -> Garrison | 30 |
Fort Stevenson State Park (camping) 4.1 mi. S off route. |
Coleharbor: Garrison: |
#
Riverdale: # There is a restaurant at the entrance to East Totten Trail Campground.(Hwy 83 across Lake Audubon/Sakakwea) |
Thurs. July 7, Day 4 |
Garrison -> Cross Rd. -> Deepwater Creek Wildlife Rec. Area COE |
42 |
. |
. |
# Garrison: # Deepwater Creek Campground is temporarily closed. (Nov 2003) (Need to check on this.) |
Fri. July 8, Day 5 |
Deepwater -> Parshall -> New Town | 34 | New Town Marina Campground (camping) | . |
#Parshall: # There's a restaurant at the intersection of SR 23 and SR 8. (Nov 2003) (10 mi. west of Parshall) #
New Town: |
Sat., July 9, Day 6 |
New Town -> Keys Cove c.g. (OR 3 mi. further to a more highly recommended c.g.) |
48
|
Keys Cove OR Lewis & Clark State Pk. (5 mi on & 3 mi off route) |
. | # Lewis & Clark State Park: "Rarely crowded and features rugged Badlands scenery and a trail through one of the largest intact native prairies in ND park system." |
Sun. July 10, Day 7 |
Keys Cove (R L&C St. Pk) -> Williston |
26 |
City Park (campging) & a couple of motel choices. |
. | . |
Mon. |
Rest Day Williston |
. | . | . |
#
Williston is served by Northwest and America West airlines. |
Tues. July 12, Day 9 |
Williston -> Trenton -> Culbertson | 60 | . | Culbertson: - M&M's Place. - Wild West Diner. |
# Fort Buford Historical Site: Built overlooking the confluence of the Yellowstone & MoRivs from here. (Slightly off route.) Sitting Bull surrender here in 1881. Chief Joseph was imprisoned here. # Fort Union Historical Site. (A bit more off route.) You are a few minutes and miles away from the Montana border. |
Wed. July 13 Day 10 |
Culbertson -> Brockton -> Poplar -> Wolf Point |
58 |
Camping @ Pvt. c.g. |
Wolf Point: |
# Wolf Point: One of the oldest & best rodeo in MT. (2nd weekend in July.) Wolf Point is the first town along the "Hi-Line" (named after the Great Northern RR route that it parallels). |
Thurs. July 14, Day 11 |
Wolf Point -> Ft. Peck |
52 |
Camping at West End C.G. (COE) | . | # "Westbound narrative should read: ""... 26.5(43)Fort Peck. Turn RIGHT onto Yellowstone Rd. See detail. ....""" (Feb 2003). |
Fri. July 15, Day 12 |
Rest
Day Ft. Peck |
. |
Mikel's Rest. |
. |
#
Fort Peck: There is some interesting architecture here: COE office,
Ft. Peck Hotel, Ft. Peck Theater Mikel's Restaurant: located in the hotel, offers exceptional dining with an emphasis on Cajun fare. In season, you can dine on their front porch. Relax on their front porch while watching deer wander through the beautiful park directly across the street. They are only a short walk from the Fort Peck Theater, and only minutes away from the dam, the Powerhouse Museum. |
Sat. July 16, Day 13 |
Ft. Peck -> Timber Creek | 54.5 | BLM camping | . |
# Charles M. Russell National Wildlife Refuge. 2nd largest in continental US (1.2 million acres).During rain, terrain can become gumbo-muck. Hwy 200 intersects a portion of MT often called the "Big Lonely." It is one of the last vast frontiers left in MT. |
Sun. July 17, Day 14 |
Timber Creek -> Jordan | 41.5 | . | . | # The rest area at the intersection of SR 24 and SR 200 is called Flowing Wells. Water is available. (Jul 2004) |
Mon. |
Jordan -> Sand Springs | 32 | Camping allowed behind the store. | . | # In Sand Springs, the restaurant has closed. Small store is limited grocery. (Jul 2004) |
Tues. July 19, Day 16 |
Sand Srpings -> Mosby -> Winnett | 44.5 | Camping | . | # In Mosby, Hill Ranch Oasis Bed & Breakfast is located 2.5 mi. E. of milepost 161 and OFF ROUTE 1.7 mi. S. on gravel road, camping also available, 406-429-6801. (Jul 2004) |
Wed. July 20, Day 17 |
Winnett -> Grass Range -> Lewistown | 53 | Camping (a few options). Motels. |
Lewistown: |
#
In Grass Range, City Park camping area has no toilet or water
available. #
Lewistown is served by America West airlines. |
Thurs. July 21, Day 18 |
Lewistown -> Denton |
38.5 | Camping
@ City Park (Motel option). |
. | # In Lewistown, |
Fri. |
Denton -> Ft. Benton | 61.5 | Camping (motel option). | . | #
In Fort Benton, the River Break Hostel is due to open in June,
2004. It is located at 808 17th St., 622-5816. # In Fort Benton, camping is available at the Chouteau County Fairgrounds on the W. edge of town, 406-622-5986. (Jul 2004) |
Sat. |
Rest Day |
. | . | . | Lots to see here. |
Sun. July 24, Day 21 |
Ft. Benton -> Great Falls | 43 (53 with new route) |
B&B HOSTEL (406) 727-0107
or (Todd is our host.)
|
. |
NEW ROUTE BETWEEN FORT BENTON AND GREAT FALLS This looks like it could be complicated without a good state map. And because of the longer mileage, we may opt to do the original route. |
Mon.or
Tues. July 25/26 Day 22/23 |
Fly Home | . | . | . | . |
Information
from "Bicycling the Lewis & Clark Trail" by Mac McCoy/Adventure
Cycling Association.
Also "Traveling the Lewis & Clark Trail" by Julie Faneslow
Last updated: June 24, 2005